About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex vesicaria

Citation: Heward ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:172 (1870).

Synonymy: Atriplex paludosa, Atriplex vesicaria

Common name: Bladder saltbush.

Description:
Erect or decumbent shrub to 1 m high, predominantly dioecious; leaves elliptic to oblong or obovate, acute, obtuse or rounded, usually entire, attenuate at the base, sparsely to densely scaly; lamina 5-25 mm long, 3-15 mm wide.

Male flowers in disjunct or contiguous glomerules, arranged in a terminal spike or panicle 2-4 cm long; female flowers 2 to many in the upper axils.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile or with a pedicel 1-3 mm long; valves free or fused to above the seed, orbicular to ovate-triangular or rhomboid, obtuse to mucronate, 4-13 mm long and wide, entire or dentate towards the apex, cuneate to cordate at the base; appendages thin-walled and bladder-like, attached to the base of the valves or fused to one another below the bracteoles or to the bracteole margin, sometimes absent.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water