About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex suberecta

Citation: I. Verd., Bothalia 6:418 (1954).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lagoon saltbush.

Description:
Prostrate to sprawling herb branching from the base, to 60 cm high, monoecious; leaves thin, narrowly to broadly rhomboid, 15-30 mm long, coarsely serrate, shortly petiolate; upper surface glabrescent, lower surface somewhat scurry.

Male flowers in subterminal clusters; female flowers in axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles shortly pedicellate the pedicel sometimes thickening with age; bracteoles rhomboid, acute, c. 2-5 mm long, more or less flat or convex, connate in the lower half, thin or somewhat thickened with age, scurfy-pubescent; margin entire in the lower half, 2-4-toothed in the upper half; seed circular; radicle lateral, erect.

Published illustration: Verdoorn (1954) Bothalia 6:419, fig. 2; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 245.

Distribution:  Found around lakes or dams, also coastal.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water