About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex stipitata

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:168 (1870).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Bitter saltbush, mallee (or kidney) saltbush.

Description:
Erect shrub to 1 m high, predominantly dioecious; leaves narrow-elliptic to orbicular, entire, obtuse or rounded at the apex, sometimes conduplicate and recurved when dry with a scaly sheen on both surfaces; lamina 7-25 mm long; petiole 2-3 mm long.

Male flowers in small disjunct glomerules forming spikes or panicles; female flowers in well-spaced clusters forming slender spikes.

Fruiting bracteoles on a slender pedicel to 10 mm long; valves reniform, cordate, to 5 mm long and 10 mm wide, thin, appressed, joined at the base to form a compressed turbinate tube, appendages absent; seed with a lateral erect radicle.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_sti.jpg Atriplex stipitata. Fruits.
Image source: fig. 151n in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 245, fig. 44/28.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water