About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex spongiosa

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:74 (1858).

Synonymy: A. holocarpa F. Muell. var. spongiosa (F. Muell.)Maiden & E. Betche, Census N.S.W. Pl. 68 (1916); Senniella spongiosa (F. Muell.)Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:417 (1937); Senniella spongiosa (F. Muell.)Aellen var. amoena Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:420 (1938).

Common name: Pop saltbush.

Description:
Rounded annual or short-lived perennial to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves elliptic, broadly elliptic or ovate, 1-2 cm long, acute to obtuse, entire to sinuate-dentate (or rarely deeply serrate), narrowed at the base into a short petiole or sessile, scurfy on both surfaces.

Flowers of both sexes present in axillary glomerules.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile, fused, broadly ellipsoid to globular, 4-6 (rarely to 8) mm long, shortly apiculate, inflated; epidermal covering thin, loosely scurfy, supported on a network of fibrous veins; utricle in the centre of the bracteoles, cavity compressed-elliptic with a thin woody wall; seed erect, broadly elliptic; radicle lateral, erect.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_spo2.jpg Atriplex spongiosa
Image source: pl. 10left in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Atriplex_spo.jpg Atriplex spongiosa. Fruit.
Image source: fig. 151m in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, fig. 44/ 27.

Distribution:  Found in somewhat saline soil.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water