About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex rhagodioides

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. lnst. 2:74 (1858).

Synonymy: A. cinerea Poiret subsp. rhagodioides (F. Muell.)Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:398 (1938).

Common name: River saltbush, silver saltbush.

Description:
Rounded shrub 1.5-3 m high, dioecious; leaves shortly petiolate, thin, deltoid (or with rounded sides), sometimes very shortly hastate, entire or rarely slightly undulate, lamina 15-20 mm long, a pale bluish grey, with a scaly sheen on both surfaces.

Male flowers in disjunct or continuous glomerules 2-3 mm diam., forming divaricately branched terminal panicles which usually bear a few female flowers towards their base; female flowers in clusters in the axils of the small distal leaves or paniculate.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile, leathery, rhomboid to fan-shaped, c. 3 mm long and wide, united only at the thickened base, entire or crenulate, eventually hard and much thickened all over, becoming ellipsoid to broadly rhomboid, smooth; seed circular, with an erect radicle.

Distribution:  Usually on river banks or flats.

S.Aust.: MU.   N.S.W. (extreme south-west); Vic. (north-west).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This species should possibly be treated as forming part of the polymorphic species, A. nummularia.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water