About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex pseudocampanulata

Citation: Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:365 (1937).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Mealy saltbush.

Description:
Spreading to rounded herb to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves sessile, elliptic, c. 10 mm long, entire or sinuate, cuneate to rounded or truncate at the base, scurfy-tomentose on both surfaces.

Flowers in axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles pedicellate, compressed, broadly rhomboid to broadly deltoid, united in the lower half, reticulate and herbaceous towards the apex, 2-3 mm long, 3-4 mm wide, often with small inflated or foliaceous tubercles on one face near the base, valves equal or almost so, slightly dentate to entire; pedicel c. 1 mm long, often thickened at maturity; seed circular; radicle lateral.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 243.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, MU.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: March — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water