About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex paludosa

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 406 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Marsh saltbush.

Description:
Decumbent or erect shrub to 1 m high, predominantly dioecious; leaves narrow-elliptic to orbicular, acute or obtuse, attentuate at the base, entire; lamina 1-4 cm long, 2-15 mm wide; petiole 2-4 mm long.

Male flowers in disjunct glomerules c. 2 mm diam., forming panicles 6-25 cm long; female flowers in congested panicles c. 15 cm long.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile or with a slender or cylindrical pedicel 1-3 mm long; valves free, orbicular to triangular, obtuse to acute, attenuate to cordate at the base, 7-12 mm long and wide, entire or with a prominent antrorse tooth on either margin above the widest point, or rarely denticulate; appendages absent (rarely present in subsp. paludosa).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Decumbent shrub; leaves glabrous above
subsp. paludosa 27a.
1. Erect shrub; leaves scaly all over
subsp. cordata 27b.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water