About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex nummularia

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 64 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Old-man saltbush.

Description:
Erect shrub to 3 m high, predominantly dioecious; leaves broad-elliptic to ovate or obovate, obtuse, denticulate to coarsely dentate, smooth, grey-green; lamina 2-4 cm long, petiole 0.5-1 cm long.

Male flowers in disjunct glomerules c. 6 mm diam., arranged in panicles; female flowers in compact clusters arranged in panicles c. 20 cm long.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile; valves free, orbicular to rhomboid, 5-15 mm long, 5-11 mm wide, entire or denticulate, rounded at the apex, cuneate to cordate at the base, papery or thickened towards the base around the seed; appendages absent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, pp. 241, 242.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Key to Infraspecific taxa:
1. Bracteoles thickened and woody towards the base; margins appressed or slightly spreading
 
2. Bracteoles orbicular; base truncate or cordate
subsp. nummularia 25a.
2. Bracteoles almost rhomboid; base cuneate
subsp. spathulata 25c.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water