About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex nessorhina

Citation: S. Jacobs, Telopea 2:453 (1983).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Donald Duck saltbush.

Description:
Rounded annual or short-lived perennial herb to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves thin, with a scaly sheen on each side, very narrow-oblong to oblanceolate, 1.5-5 cm long, acute to obtuse, entire or remotely dentate, narrowed at the base to an. indefinite petiole.

Flowers in clusters, axillary and spicate, the glomerules well separated, terminal glomerules mixed male and female, the lower ones female.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile, 5-10 mm long; upper half free, flat, 3-lobed, central lobe very narrow-oblong, acute, 3-5 mm long, lateral lobes erect, slender, acute, c. 1 mm long; basal half fused and covered on each side by a swollen inverted U-shaped appendage, spiny or entire; seed circular; radicle lateral, erect.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_nes.jpg Atriplex nessorhina. Fruit.
Image source: fig. 151a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, fig. 44/33.

Distribution:  Found in saline areas or on surrounding dunes.

S.Aust.: GT, EP.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water