About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex muelleri

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:175 (1870).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Muellers (or annual) saltbush.

Description:
Spreading to erect herb branching from the base, to 30 cm high; leaves thin, broadly obovoid, apex rounded, base cuneate and passing into a petiole half the length of the lamina, in all 15-30 mm long, margin undulate to sinuately lobed, upper surface glabrescent, lower surface scaly.

Male flowers clustered in terminal axils; female flowers in scattered axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile or almost so, bluntly deltoid to circular, swollen, hard, smooth, c. 3 mm long and wide at the apex, connate except at the rounded apex, valves herbaceous, forming a narrow denticulate margin around the apex of the bracteole; appendages absent; seed circular, radicle lateral, erect.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_mue.jpg Atriplex muelleri
Image source: fig. 150y in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: F. Mueller (1889) Iconography of Australian salsolaceous plants, t. 7.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: not available.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water