About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex morrisii

Citation: R. Anderson, Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 55:504 (1930).

Synonymy: -Morrislella morrisii (R. Anderson)Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:423 (1938). , Morrisiella morrisii

Common name: Erect rounded annual or short-lived perennial to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves broadly obovate, sinuate-dentate, scurfy or scaly on both surfaces, apex rounded, base cuneate and passing into a short petiole, in all 10-25 mm long.

Description:
Flowers axillary; male flowers mixed with a few female, in glomerules in distal axils; perianth scurfy; female flowers in scattered clusters of 1-3.

Fruiting bracteoles shortly pedicellate, broadly oblong, c. 5 mm long, fused to the apex and bearing on each side a rugulose spongy appendage over the lower two-thirds of the bracteole; apical portion flat, 3-toothed; seed orbicular; radicle lateral, erect.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_mor.jpg Atriplex morrisii. Fruit.
Image source: fig. 150x in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: R. Anderson (1930) Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. 55:t. 18, figs 1, 2.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, NU, FR.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not Applicable

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water