About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex limbata

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:178 (1870).

Synonymy: A. limbata Benth. var. sexifida J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 38:462 (1914).

Common name: Spreading saltbush.

Description:
Erect perennial branching near the base, c. 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves rhomboid or circular and c. 10 mm long to narrow-elliptic or narrow-obovate and c. 40 mm long, including a petiole one-third of the length of the lamina, sinuate to entire, scaly-tomentose on both surfaces.

Male flowers in glomerules c. 5 mm diam., in the upper leaf axils or forming slender interrupted spikes; female flowers in axillary glomerules.

Fruiting bracteoles united (except at the apex where closely appressed) to form a hard cylindrical tube 1.5-3 mm long, passing into a slender or thick pedicel from half as long to as long as the tube; apex rounded, apiculate, with a pair of lateral erect or spreading horn-like lobes or these reduced to small teeth; appendages terminal, flat, spreading, fan-shaped, 1-3 mm long, crenulate or lobed or divided into 2; seed ellipsoid, erect, with an erect radicle.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_lim.jpg Atriplex limbata. Fruit.
Image source: fig. 150r in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water