About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex leptocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:74 (1858).

Synonymy: Atriplex leptocarpa, Atriplex sturtii

Common name: Slender-fruited saltbush.

Description:
Decumbent annual or short-lived perennial with slender branches, monoecious; leaves narrow-elliptic to narrow-oblanceolate or rhomboid; remotely dentate to entire, 10-30 mm long, scaly on both surfaces.

Male flowers in axillary glomerules or in short terminal spikes; perianth glabrous; female flowers clustered in the leaf axils.

Fruiting bracteoles fused to the apex, cylindrical to urceolate (sometimes compressed when young) flattened distally, seemingly sessile or with a short slender pedicel (this often developing a spongy cylindrical sheath with age continuous with the bracteoles), in all 4-6 mm long; basal portion often thickened and sometimes tuberculate; distal portion herbaceous and more or less flattened, strongly nerved; apex truncate to acute, often shortly 3-toothed; seed circular to ovate; radicle lateral, slightly exserted.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_lep.jpg Atriplex leptocarpa. Fruits.
Image source: fig. 150q in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: F. Mueller (1889) Iconography of Australian Salsolaceous plants, t. 3; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 240.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, EP, NL, MU, SL.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water