About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex holocarpa

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 1858 19 (1859).

Synonymy: Senniella spongiosa (F. Muell.)Aellen var. holocarpa (F. Muell.)Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:418 (1938); A. spongiosa F. Muell. var. holocarpa (F. Muell.)J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 300 (1948).

Common name: Pop saltbush.

Description:
Rounded annual or short-lived perennial herb to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves thin (rarely leathery) scurfy on both surfaces; lamina deltoid to narrow-rhomboid, 15-30 mm long, apex acute, base obtuse, margin sinuate to serrate; petiole more or less half the length of the lamina.

Flowers in axillary glomerules.

Fruiting bracteoles sessile, fused, globular to obovoid, 8-12 mm long, shortly apiculate, inflated; epidermal covering thin, scurfy or eventually glabrous, supported on a network of fibrous veins; utricle cavity compressed-elliptic in the centre of the bracteoles, with a thin woody wall; seed erect, broadly elliptic; radicle lateral, erect.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 239 & fig. 44/9.

Distribution:  Often found on flood plains or sandy flats.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Very similar to and often growing with A. spongiosa.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water