About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex eardleyae

Citation: Aellen, Candollea 12:153 (1949).

Synonymy: A. campanulata Benth., Fl. Aust. 5:177 (1870), nom. illegit., non J. Woods (1850).

Common name: Small saltbush.

Description:
Decumbent to erect perennial herb to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves sessile, elliptic to orbicular, c. 10 mm long, entire; base cuneate and passing into a short petiole or subsessile.

Male flowers in small glomerules in the distal leaf axils usually with a few female flowers; female flowers in scattered glomerules along the branches.

Fruiting bracteoles with a compressed narrow-campanulate to deltoid tube c. 1-2 mm long, which expands into appressed fan-shaped to reniform reticulate sinuate valves more or less equal in length to the tube, the adaxial valve slightly shorter than the abaxial; tube with a pair of small leaf-like appendages on the adaxial surface near the base or these sometimes lacking; pedicel slender or stout, shorter than to slightly exceeding the length of the tube.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_ear.jpg Atriplex eardleyae. Fruits
Image source: fig. 150i in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water