About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex australasica

Citation: Moq., Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 59 (1840).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Native orache.

Description:
Spreading to erect annual c. 1 m high, monoecious; branches quadrangular, almost glabrous; lower leaves lanceolate, base cuneate, margin entire to deeply serrate, often hastate with forwardly directed lobes, 5-10 mm long including a petiole of c. 10 mm.

Flowers mixed, spiciform, paniculate with the flowers in at first continuous and later in disjunct clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles deltoid, acute, 3-4 mm long and wide, united in the lower half or free to the base, entire or with 1 or 2 teeth, smooth or with warty protuberances, becoming black and thickened with age; seeds of 2 types, brown and black, orbicular; radicle basal, horizontal.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_aus.jpg Atriplex australasica. Fruit
Image source: fig. 150d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Found in wet brackish situations, often coastal.

S.Aust.: MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Jan. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water