About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Atriplex angulata

Citation: Benth., Fl..4ust. 5:174 (1870).

Synonymy: -?A. angulata Benth. var. campanulatiformis Aellen, Bot. Jb. 68:364 (1937).

Common name: Fan (or angular) saltbush.

Description:
Rounded annual or shortly-lived perennial to 30 cm high, monoecious; leaves thin or leathery, scurry on both surfaces, broadly obovate to rhomboid, narrowed at the base into a petiole about half the length of the lamina, in all 2-4 cm long; apex rounded; margin entire to sinuate-dentate.

Male flowers in compact glomerules forming short interrupted spikes; female flowers in axillary clusters.

Fruiting bracteoles pedicellate; lower half fused, campanulate to cylindrical; sometimes thickened; upper half free, fan-shaped to reniform, herbaceous, nerved, pedicel slender or thickened and continuous with the tube, in all to 10 mm long and wide at the apex; seed circular; radicle erect, prominently projecting.

image of FSA1_Atriplex_ang.jpg Atriplex angulata. Fruits
Image source: fig. 150c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This species varies greatly in the shape and texture of the bracteole and leaf. In some areas it evidently intergrades with any of A. pseudocampanulata, A. intermedia, A. turbinata and A. crassipes.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water