About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias rotundifolia

Citation: ,, Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 8, n. 15 (1768).

Synonymy: A. arborescens L., Mant. Alt. 216 (1771); Gomphocarpus arborescens (L.)R. Br., On Asclepiad. 27 (1810).

Common name: Broad-leaved cotton-bush.

Description:
Stout woody branching shrub, c. 1 m high, branches pubescent; petiole c. 5 mm long; leaves to 6 cm long, c. 3 cm wide, decussate, ovate-oblong, midrib prominent below, with appressed hairs, veining oblique, margins prominent, ciliate.

Inflorescence umbellate, 6-20-flowered; peduncles erect, pubescent; pedicels densely pubescent, erect in flower, deflexed in fruit; calyx small, pubescent, 5-lobed; corolla-lobes 5, inner white, pubescent, outer purple, deflexed; corona lobes white with a pinkish base, oblique at the apex.

Follicles 7-8 cm long, ovoid-acuminate, erect at maturity, outer surface pubescent, and usually covered with soft spines, c. 5 mm long, inner surface smooth, shiny, whitish; seeds numerous, c. 6 mm long, c. 4 mm wide, brown, oblanceolate, flattish, coma of dense silky hairs c. 3 cm long.

Distribution:    Vic.   Native to South Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: April — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Weed of waste places, larval food plant of the wanderer butterfly.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water