About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias physocarpa

Citation: Schltr., Bot. Jb. 21, Beibl. 54:8 (1896).

Synonymy: Gomphocarpus physocarpus E. Meyer, Comm. Pl. Afr. Aust. 202 (1838).

Common name: Balloon cotton-bush.

Description:
Erect shrub, 1-2 m high; stems densely pubescent; leaves petiolate, decussate, linear-lanceolate, mucronate, 7-10 cm long, 0.3-1 cm wide.

Umbels 4-12-flowered; peduncle 3-4 cm long, erect; pedicel 2-3.5 cm long, deflexed in fruit; corolla lobes white, ciliate; corona lobes curved upwards.

Follicle erect on a deflexed pedicel, with soft spines c. 1 cm long; seed ovate, flat, c. 5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, with a coma c. 3.5 cm long.

Distribution:    Qld.   Native to South Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water