About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Asclepiadaceae
Asclepias fruticosa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 216 (1753).

Synonymy: Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) R. Br., On Asclepiad. 27 (1810).

Common name: Narrowleaved cotton-bush, swan plant (or bush).

Description:
Stems pubescent with appressed hairs on younger parts, becoming glabrous; petioles c. 5 mm long, leaves alternate or decussate, linear-lanceolate, mucronate, c. 10 cm long, c. 7 mm wide, with scattered hairs, midrib prominent.

Peduncle to c. 2 cm long, scabrid, erect; pedicel to c. 2.5 cm long, scabrid, erect in flower, thickening and deflexed in fruit; calyx pubescent, to 5 mm long; sepals lanceolate, with mucronate points, often reflexed; corolla imbricate in bud, lobes white, obovate, ciliate, base pubescent inside, reflexed in flower, flowers in umbels of 4 or 5,

Corona-lobes incurved, follicles erect, to 6 cm long, 2-2.5 cm wide, obovate, tapering into a narrow curved beak, covered with soft hair-like spines to 1 cm long, seeds brown, flat, c. 6 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, with a coma c. 3 cm long.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 554.

Distribution:  Considered unpalatable and poisoning of animals is therefore usually accidental.

  Qld; N.S.W.; Vic..   Native to South Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — April; Fruit: Nov. — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water