About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Ambrosia tenuifolia

Citation: Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3:851 (1826).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lacy ambrosia.

Description:
Stoloniferous perennial to 60 cm high, forming dense colonies; stems erect, sparsely branched, hispid, slightly woody at the base; leaves rhomboid, petiolate, to 8 cm long, 4-5 cm wide, bipinnatisect with the linear ultimate segments to 1.5 mm wide, greyish, pubescent.

Racemes few or solitary, terminating branches at the top of the plant, 3-7 cm long; male capitula numerous, c. 2.5 mm diam., subsessile; florets c. 12, exceeding the involucre, white; female capitula solitary in axils.

Fruiting capitula ovoid, 3-4 mm long, slightly ribbed, with 4-6 short spines above and a longer central beak at the apex.

image of FSA3_Ambrosia_ten.jpg Portion of leaf.
Image source: fig. 642b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 728.

Distribution:  Occurs on waste ground near the sea.

S.Aust.: MU, SL.   N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water