About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Achillea tomentosa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 897 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Woolly yarrow.

Description:
Perennial herb to 40 cm high, stoloniferous; stems erect, unbranched, terete, striate, pubescent; basal leaves not forming a rosette, narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, bipinnatisect, 5-8 cm long, 8-16 mm wide, sparsely to densely villous; rhachis c. 1 mm wide, entire; ultimate lobes spreading in more than one plane; cauline leaves similar, 2-8 cm long, decreasing up the stem, mostly pinnatisect, villous.

Capitula in dense compound corymbs with naked branches, 4-6 mm diam.; involucres 4-5 mm long; bracts ovate, rigid, keeled, straw-coloured, pubescent; ray florets 5; ligules shallowly 3-lobed, c. 2 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, yellow.

Achenes glabrous, to 3 mm long.

Distribution:  A garden escape naturalised on roadsides in a few localities.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, KI.   Native to south-western Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water