About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Viburnum tinus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 267 (1753) subsp. tinus.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Laurustinus.

Description:
Evergreen shrubs or small trees up to 4 m tall, much-branched, with scattered simple and stellate hairs mainly on and below the inflorescence; leaves with a petiole 1-2 cm long; blade lanceolate to elliptic, 5-9 x 1.5-4cm, acute or obtuse, entire, shiny, dark-green above, paler and pubescent below.

Inflorescence terminal, corymb-like, cymose, much-branched, with all flowers similar; bracts scale-like; calyx lobes broadly triangular, 1-2 mm long, with a blunt apex, with few hairs; corolla with a tube just shorter than the lobes, white often tinged pink outside; lobes broadly ovate, 2-3 mm long, papillose; stamens 5, with anthers much shorter than the filaments; ovary with 1 fertile cell (other 2 usually very much reduced) with 1 ovule, with a 3-lobed stigma on a short broad style.

Berry ellipsoid, blackish-blue.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, KI.   Native to southern Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water