About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Veronica persica

Citation: Poiret in Lam., Encycl. 8:542 (1808).

Synonymy: V. buxbaumii Ten., Fl. Napolit. 1:7, t. 1 (1811-1815), nom. illegit., non Schmidt; V. tournefortii C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1:39 (1805), partly, nom. illegit., non Vill.

Common name: Creeping speedwell, Persian speedwell, Buxbaums speedwell.

Description:
Procumbent annual, 6-50 cm high, covered by long eglandular hairs, the branches and pedicels with short antrorse eglandular hairs; leaves opposite, connected across the node by a ridge, the petiole prominent, 3-10 mm long, the blade broad-ovate, 4-20 x 3-15 mm, rounded to truncate at the base, serrate.

Racemes terminal, 5-to many-flowered, the bracts identical to the leaves, the pedicels 5-30 mm long, longer than the bract; sepals narrow-elliptic, unequal, 2.8-4.5 mm long, lengthening to 7-9 mm and widely spreading in fruit, eglandular-ciliate with long eglandular hairs also at the base; corolla blue to bluish-white, the lobes unequal, 3-5 mm long, rounded to obtuse; anthers broad, 0.5-0.9 mm long; ovary pubescent, the stigma 0.15-0.2 mm diam.

Capsule loculicidal, greatly compressed, transverse-obovate, 4.5-6 x 8-10 mm, densely pubescent with long glandular and short eglandular hairs, broadly deep-emarginate with the persistent style 1.8-3 mm long.

image of FSA3_Veronica_pers.jpg Leaf and fruit.
Image source: fig. 596H in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1966) Drawings Brit. Pl. 22:t. 6; Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of A.C.T., fig. 334.

Distribution:  In gardens, lawns and on roadsides.

S.Aust.: NL, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to south-west Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: July — early Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Terrestrial annuals; racemes terminal, spike-like; bracts much shorter than the leaves, narrow-elliptic to linear; pedicels almost absent. Naturalised. (Species 9-10).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water