About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Trifolium campestre

Citation: Schreber in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl. 1, 16:13 (1804).

Synonymy: T. procumbens L. sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 452 (1948), ?non L.

Common name: Hop clover.

Description:
Glabrous or pubescent annual; stems ascending or prostrate, 4-50 cm long; leaflets rhombic or obovate, 8-16 mm long, cuneate, denticulate, the terminal one petiolulate; stipules semi-ovate, dilated and rounded at the base, shorter than the petiole.

Flowers 20-50, in distinctly pedunculate dense ovoid heads, 8-15 mm wide, on pedicels half as long as the calyx tube, at first erect, soon deflexing; calyx glabrous or rarely slightly hairy, 1.5-2 mm long; teeth unequal, the upper 2 shortest, as long as or shorter than the upper limb of the calyx tube, lower teeth 1 or 2 times as long as the lower part of the tube; corolla 4-7 mm long, yellow; standard very broad, obovate, lined with furrows, finally recurved over the shorter divergent wings and obtuse keel, not folded.

Pod ellipsoid, scarious, 1-seeded; seed ovoid, 1-1.2 mm long, yellow, smooth.

image of FSA2_Trifolium_cam.jpg
Image source: fig. 353C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 425.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   all States.   New Zealand; native to Europe, the Mediterranean region and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Differs slightly from T. dubium in the many-flowered (often more than 30) oblong heads and in the standard which (in fruiting heads) becomes slightly enlarged and broadened into a striate spoon-shaped portion hooded over the pod and other petals.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water