About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Tragopogon porrifolius

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 789 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Salsify, Jerusalem star, oyster plant.

Description:
Herb to 1.2 m high, completely glabrous, somewhat glaucous; stem rigidly erect, simple or few-branched near the base, green, finely striate; basal leaves narrowly linear, half-sheathing at the base, acute, to 30 cm long, c. 1.5 cm wide, grasslike; cauline leaves linear to lanceolate, subamplexicaul, acute, 3-25 cm long; peduncles to 20 cm, erect, naked, inflated below the capitulum.

Involucral bracts usually 8, 2.5-6 cm long, accrescent; ligules shorter than the involucre, pale- to deep-purple.

Outer achenes curved, 1.5-2 cm long, with a beak of the same length, 10-ribbed, finely muricate, brown; inner achenes straight, somewhat smaller, only slightly ribbed; pappus bristles c. 2 cm long, stramineous or buff.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 714.

Distribution:  In small colonies on roadsides, waste land and channel banks.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water