About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Teucrium

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 562 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Germanders, teucriums.

Description:
Perennial herbs or shrubs with quadrangular branches, with simple hairs, rarely branched ones and usually with sessile glands; leaves sessile or petiolate, opposite, simple or 3-foliate, entire, serrate or lobed.

Inflorescence a thyrse with cymose part-inflorescences stalked and with many flowers reduced to few flowers subsessile to sessile, with subtending bracts leaf-like but decreasing upwards; sepals regularly connate, with 5 equal lobes; corolla 1-lipped, with 2 posterior and 2 lateral lobes equal or almost so and with a usually considerably larger anterior lobe; stamens 4 fertile, inserted near the base of the corolla tube; anthers with 2 cells fertile and strongly diverging, with filaments curved from posterior to anterior above the lip; ovary 4-lobed, with 1 basal ovule in each locule, with a gynobasic style and a terminal 2-fid stigma.

Fruit usually with 4 mericarps each narrowly oblong-obovoid, scarcely or not keeled on the inside, with the attachment scar a large concavity on the lower half of the inner surface.

Distribution:  A cosmopolitan genus of about 300 species but well represented in the Mediterranean; about 13 species native to Australia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Leaves trifoliate
T. albicaule 1.
1. Leaves simple
 
2. Leaves entire, undulate or unevenly recurved
T. racemosum 4.
2. Leaves lobed or toothed
 
3. Internodes scarcely elongated and not visible between successive pairs of part-inflorescences; tufted herbs with a root stock
T. sessiliflorum 5.
3. Internodes elongating and visible between successive pairs of part-inflorescences; shrubs
 
4. Leaves petiolate at least on lower parts; blade lanceolate rarely ovate
T. corymbosum 2.
4. Leaves sessile, obovate, often with a long cuneate base
T. grandiusculum 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water