About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Tanacetum vulgare

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 844 (1753).

Synonymy: Chrysanthemum vulgate (L.)Bernh., Syst. Verz. Pflanz. Erfurt 144 (1800). , Chrysanthemum vulgare, Tanacetum boreale, Tanacetum huronense

Common name: Tansy.

Description:
Herbs with whitish tomentum; glandular hairs often present; leaves alternate, flat, usually dentate to pinnatisect.

Capitula usually radiate and heterogamous, solitary or in panicles, never aggregated in compound heads; involucral bracts herbaceous to partially scarious, free or cormate at the base, imbricate in'2-5 series; receptacle fiat to slightly convex, naked or minutely scaly; ray florets uniseriate, ligulate, female or sterile, rarely absent; disk florets bisexual, tubular with short corolla lobes; anthers never tailed at the base; style branches short, without sterile appendages; style more or less bulbous with a ring of hairs just below the branches.

Achenes all similar, ribbed or with wing-like ridges; pappus of scales or absent.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 13.

Distribution:  16 genera, mostly restricted to Africa; 1 genus native to Australia.

S.Aust.: EP, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water