About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Tanacetum parthenium

Citation: Schultz-Bip., Tanacer. 55 (1844).

Synonymy: Matricaria parthenium L., Sp. Pl. 890 (1753); Chrysanthemum parthenium (L.)Benth., syst. Verz. Pfianz. Erfurt 145 (1800).

Common name: Feverfew.

Description:
Perennial herb to 70 cm high; stems erect, repeatedly branched, ribbed, pubescent; leaves ovate, petiolate, 2-9 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, pubescent, pinnatisect; segments 3-7, ovate to elliptic, crenate to pinnatipartite; corymbs dense, compound, leafy below with naked branches.

Capitula 5-25, 12-20 mm diam.; involucres 4-5 mm long; bracts herbaceous with scarious margins, glandular, the outer ones narrowly lanceolate, keeled, acute, the inner ones oblanceolate, flat, obtuse with ciliate hyaline apices; female florets ligulate; ligules oblanceolate, 4-8 mm long, white; disk florets numerous, yellow.

Achenes 5-8-ribbed, 1.2-1.5 mm long.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 9.

Distribution:  Occasional weed of roadsides and gardens.

S.Aust.: NL, SL, SE.   Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water