About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Tagetes minuta

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 887 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stinking Roger.

Description:
Strongly aromatic annual herb to 2 m high; stems erect, unbrancbed between the base and the inflorescence, glabrous; leaves pinnate, to 10 cm long; leaflets 3-9, narrowly elliptic to lanceolate, acute, 2-8 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, finely dentate, glabrous, gland-dotted.

Capitula numerous in a dense pyramidal terminal panicle; involucral bracts 3 or 4, almost completely fused, smooth, glabrous, yellow-green, marked with interrupted streaks; ray florets 2-4; ligules obovate, 1-3 mm long, yellow; disk florets 4 or 5, greenish.

Achenes linear, 6-8 mm long, black, pubescent; pappus of 5 or 6 ciliate scales, unequal, 0.5-3 mm long, the longest one produced as a slender awn.

image of FSA3_Tagetes_min.jpg
Image source: fig. 652 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 668.

Distribution:  A localised weed requiring abundant water in summer.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to South America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water