About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Stenotaphrum secundatum

Citation: Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 2:794 (1891).

Synonymy: Ischaemum secundatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 249 (1788); S. americanum Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. 2, 10:t. 98 (1822).

Common name: Buffalo grass.

Description:
Glabrous, rooting at the nodes, ascending; leaves keeled, the sheaths closely compressed, ciliate near the summit, ligule only of hairs, blades channelled, obtuse.

Racemes 4-8 cm long, the rhachis almost flat on the back, 4-6 mm broad, the short rigid appressed branches of the raceme bearing 2 (rarely 1 or 3) acute sessile erect spikelets, one close above the other, the branch ending in an erect tooth; spikelets 4-5 mm long, rigid, the first glume short, truncate; the first lemma usually containing a male floret, second (fertile) lemma 7-nerved.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 81.

Distribution:  Occurs widely in S.Aust. in settled areas, especially near the sea.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   All States except the N.T.   First described from North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Extensively grown as a lawn grass.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water