About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Spartium junceum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 708 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Spanish broom, weavers broom.

Description:
Up to 3 m (or more in cultivation), branches cylindrical, pithed, striate, flexible, glaucous-green, glabrous; leaves sparse, subsessile, oblong-linear to lanceolate, 10-30 x 2-5 mm, glabrous above, appressed-sericeous beneath, caducous; racemes 5-20-flowered.

Flowers showy, 20--30 mm long, sweet-scented, borne singly; pedicels c. 3 mm long, with a small caducous bract at the base, 2 bracteoles distal, caducous; standard suborbicular to ovate; keel with a curved beak c. 2 mm long; ovary 10-20-ovulate, gradually tapering into a style, stigma terminal.

Pod 60-80 x c. 6 ram, sericeous, becoming glabrous, blackish; seeds obliquely cordiform, 3-3.5 x c. 3 mm, light-brown, shiny, with a brown aril arising from the hilum.

image of FSA2_Spartium_jun.jpg Spartium junceum twig, ovary and legume.
Image source: fig 384b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hegi (1924) Illustrierte Flora von Mittel-Europa 4, 3:t. 158.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, YP, SL, SE.   Mediterranean; introduced in warmer parts of the world.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water