About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Sorghum bicolor

Citation: Moench, Meth. 207 (1794).

Synonymy: Holcus bicolor L., Mant. Alt. 301 (1771).

Common name: Grain sorghum, forage (or sweet) sorghum, broom millet.

Description:
Erect largely glabrous annuals, 1-3 m high, with a short rhizome and stout stems, villous at the nodes; leaves flat.

Panicle fairly loose, pyramidal; terminal spikelets in three's, the lower ones usually paired; glumes of the fertile spikelets stiff, equal, pubescent-villous at first, finally smooth dark and shining; second (fertile) lemma with a caducous bent awn longer than the spikelet arising from the notch.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, NU, FR, EP, NL, MU, SL.   Native to Africa; widely cultivated but probably nowhere truly naturalised in Australia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: July (2 records).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water