About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Sisymbrium orientale

Citation: L., Cent. 2 Pl. 24 (1756).

Synonymy: S. columnae Jacq., Fl. Austr. 4:12 (1776).

Common name: Wild mustard, Indian hedge mustard.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, erect, 25-90 cm tall, hairy with short soft reflexed hairs; rosette leaves pinnatifid with 4 pairs of lobes; cauline leaves reducing.

Sepals 4-5 mm long; petals 6-10 mm long, pale-yellow.

Siliqua terete, straight, 4-10 cm long, 1-2 mm wide, thick-walled; pedicels stout, spreading, 3-10 mm long; seeds narrow-ovoid, c. 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Sisymbrium_ori.jpg Sisymbrium orientale
Image source: fig 221b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A.C.T., fig. 173; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 57J.

Distribution:  Weed of disturbed soils in moist to semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water