About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Sisymbrium officinale

Citation: Scop., Fl. Carniolica edn 2, 2:26 (1772).

Synonymy: Erysimum officinale L., Sp. Pl. 660 (1753).

Common name: Hedge mustard.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, erect, to 90 cm tall, hairy with hispid reflexed hairs; rosette leaves deeply pinnatifid with 3-5 pairs of lobes, dentate; cauline leaves reducing.

Sepals 2-2.5 mm long; petals 2-4 mm long, pale-yellow.

Siliqua conical, straight, 8-20 mm long, c. 2 mm wide; pedicels stout, 1-2 mm long, appressed to the stem; seeds ellipsoid-ovoid, c. 1.5mm long.

image of FSA1_Sisymbrium_off.jpg Sisymbrium officinale
Image source: fig 221d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 334 as Indian hedge mustard; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 57F-G.

Distribution:  Common weed of cultivated land and roadsides in moist to semi-arid regions.

S.Aust.: EP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   native to Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water