About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Sisymbrium irio

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 659 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: London rocket.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, erect, 25-60 cm tall, glabrous or hairy with long curved hairs; lower leaves deeply sinuate-pinnatifid with 2-6 pairs of lobes, dentate; upper leaves reducing.

Sepals 2.5-3 mm long; petals 2.5-3.5 (rarely to 6) mm long, pale-yellow.

Siliqua curved, torulose, 2.5-6.5 cm long, 0.5-1 mm wide; valves thin-walled; pedicels slender, spreading, 6-10 mm long; seeds ovoid, 1-1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Sisymbrium_iri.jpg Sisymbrium irio
Image source: fig 221a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Leigh & Mulham (1965) Pastoral plants of the Riverine Plain, p. 83; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 57I; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 334.

Distribution:  A weed of fertile soils in dry to arid regions.

S.Aust.: LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W. Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Probably native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water