About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Sigesbeckia

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 2:900 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Indian weeds.

Description:
Annual herbs; stems erect; leaves cauline, opposite, flat, sessile or with winged petioles, simple, dentate.

Capitula small, heterogamous, radiate, pedunculate, in terminal cymes with repeated branches subtended by reduced leaves; involucres broadly campanulate, 2-seriate; outer bracts 5, herbaceous, spreading; inner bracts c. 8, herbaceous, each enclosing a ray floret; receptacle convex; receptacular scales prominent, herbaceous, each enclosing a disk floret, ultimately deciduous with the ripe achenes; ray florets uniseriate, female, fertile, ligulate; style branches short, linear, obtuse; disk florets bisexual, fertile, tubular; anthers obtuse at the base, with a short obtuse appendage at the apex; style branches short, acute, with hairs on the outer faces.

Achenes compressed-ovoid, curved; pappus absent. (R. K. Brummitt (1967) Proc. Botl Soc. Br. Isl. 7:19-21.)

Distribution:  5 species widely distributed in tropical and temperate regions.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Outer involucral bracts linear to oblanceolate, not exceeding the florets and achenes, without glands
S. microcephala 1.
1. Outer involucral bracts spathulate, far exceeding the florets and achenes, densely covered with dark stalked glands
S. orientalis 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water