About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Setaria italica

Citation: P. Beauv., Agrost. 51 (1812).

Synonymy: Panicum italicurn L., Sp. Pl. 56 (1753). , Panicum italicum

Common name: Foxtail millet, Italian millet.

Description:
Annuals, 60-200 cm high, with geniculate stems; leaf sheaths somewhat keeled, blade flat, largely glabrous, 6-20 mm broad, ligule ciliate.

Panicle cylindrical, spike-like, interrupted or lobed, the branches mostly verticillate; spikelets oblong-ellipsoid to globose, 2-2.5 mm long; bristles several to each spikelet, with erect teeth; first glume hyaline, l-3-nerved, rather less than half the length of the spikelet, second glume elliptic, 5-7-nerved, nearly three-quarters of the length of the spikelet; first lemma similar to the second glume, second (fertile) lemma smooth or very obscurely wrinkled, falling as a false fruit together with the palea and grain leaving the glumes and the first lemma behind.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, GT, FR, EA, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water