About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Secale cereale

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 85 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Rye, cereal rye.

Description:
A tall annual, with flat leaves and a bearded spike 8-15 cm long, finally drooping.

Spikelets with 2 fertile florets; glumes awl-shaped, keeled; lemma long-awned.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 50.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, MU, YP, SL.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan., Aug. (mainly), Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Grown for stock feed, binding sand, and as a cereal, especially for making bread. Á. Löve (1984) Reprium Spec. nov. Regni veg. 95:504 recognised 3 subspecies. To which, if any, of these the S.Aust. specimens should be referred has not been determined.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water