About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Scilla peruviana

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 309 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cuban lily.

Description:
Leaves many, erect-spreading, 30-60 cm long, 4-6 cm broad.

Inflorescence to 50 cm high, dense, subcorymbose at first, 50-100-flowered; pedicels erect to erect-spreading, to 5 cm long; bracts 25-50 mm long; perianth-segments violet-blue, c. 12 mm long.

Published illustration: Macoboy (1969) What flower is that?, p. 265.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, YP, SL, SE.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The references to America in both the Latin and English names resulted from an early error.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water