About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Sambucus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 267 (1753).

Derivation: Latin name of the elder, S. nigra.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Elders.

Description:
Shrubs or trees with many branches from the base; leaves sessile or petiolate, pinnately compound sometimes with stipule-like basal leaflets and with the base of opposite petioles more or less joined.

Inflorescence terminal, corymb-like, cymose with numerous flowers; bracts if present scale-like; sepals 3-5, scarcely connate basally, persistent; corolla actinomorphic, shortly connate; lobes 2-5, equal; stamens 2-5, with filaments inserted in the throat of the corolla tube; anthers 2-celled; ovary inferior, 2-5-celled, with 1 pendulous ovule in each cell; style almost absent and with 3 short terminal stigmas.

Fruit a berry.

Distribution:  About 40 species with an almost cosmopolitan distribution.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Basal pair of leaflets leaf-like but smaller than other leaflets and basal in the position of stipules; fruit pale-yellow
S. gaudichaudiana 1.
1. Basal pair of leaflets about as large as other leaflets and at least 2 cm from the base of the leaf; fruit black
S. nigra 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water