About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Salvia reflexa

Citation: Hornem., Enum. Pl. Hort. Hafn. 34 (1807).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Mintweed.

Description:
Annual shrublets to 60 cm high, much-branched, with quadrangular branches more or less densely covered with short recurved simple hairs; leaves with the petiole 3-20 mm long; blade linear-lanceolate to linear-elliptic, 1.5-5 x 0.4-1.2 cm, obtuse, rarely acute, with shallow distant serrations, with short forward-directed hairs.

Inflorescence a thyrse without a distinct peduncle, with sessile cymose part-inflorescences each with 1 shortly pedicellate flower with bracts subulate, deciduous, to 3 mm long, with internodes between flowering nodes longer than the flowers, sepals unequally connate, 13-veined, 5-7 mm long, 2-lipped with the posterior lip broad and not lobed or rarely minutely 3-lobed, with the anterior lip deeply 2-lobed, with forward-directed simple hairs along the veins and many sessile glands; corolla pale-blue, 2-lipped with the anterior lip longer than or as long as the tube, 7-10 mm long, with short hairs and sessile glands, with the posterior lip short and hooded, slightly 2-lobed, anterior lip with 2 lateral lobes curved downward and with a broadly cuneate central lobe; stamens inserted in the throat of the corolla tube, with filaments glabrous; anthers with 1 cell fertile at the end of a long connective which is continued downward into a short flattened disc beyond the filament, with a fertile cell enclosed in the hood of the posterior lip of the corolla; ovary on a thick disc, deeply 4-lobed, with a slender style inserted near the base and curved along the posterior lip of the corolla, with an often unequally 2-fid stigma.

Mericarps oblong-obovoid, c. 2.5 mm long, triangular in section but not keeled, with the attachment scar about circular, small and basal, smooth.

image of FSA3_Salvia_ref.jpg
Image source: fig. 557D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 575.

Distribution:  Weed of cultivated areas.

S.Aust.: EA, EP, NL, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   native of North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water