About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Potamogetonaceae
Ruppia polycarpa

Citation: R. Mason, New Zealand J. Bot. 5:524, figs 1 & 2 (1967).

Synonymy: R. maritima sensu H. Aston, Aquatic plants of Australia, 290 (1973), partly, auct. non L.; R. spiralis sensu Jessop in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 80 (1978), partly, auct. non L. ex Dumort.

Common name: Widgeon grass.

Description:
Rhizomatous annual or perennial; stems usually to 20 sometimes to 40 cm long, occasionally inconspicuous; leaves filiform, 5-15 mm long, usually less than 0.5 mm broad; apices obtuse to acute; turions formed in some ephemeral habitats.

Inflorescence 2-flowered, surface-pollinated; peduncle usually less than 1 m long, coiling after pollination; carpels 2-16 (mostly 4-8), initially subsessile, stalk lengthening to 2 cm with a slender straight base 0.2-0.4 mm wide at its attachment to the endocarp.

Fruiting carpels slightly asymmetrical, 2-3 mm long, 0.5-0.8 mm wide; endocarp with a stylar beak less than 0.5 mm long and an elliptic or narrow-elliptic perforation on each side.

Published illustration: Sainty & Jacobs (1981) Waterplants of New South Wales, p. 396.

Distribution:  In fresh to hypersaline coastal lakes, lagoons and estuaries.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Seeds, turions and leaves consumed by water birds.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water