About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Robinia pseudoacacia

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 722 (1753).

Synonymy: Robinia pseudacacia

Common name: Black locust, false acacia, white acacia.

Description:
A tall handsome tree to 17 m high; leaflets 11-21, ovate, shortly stalked, 1.5-3 cm long; stipules becoming 2 stout spines.

Flowers white, fragrant, in long axillary racemes; calyx campanulate, c. 7 mm long, pubescent, the lobes broad; standard, wings and keel c. 18 mm long.

Pod c. 8 cm long, 12-14 mm broad, straight-edged, pendulous.

image of FSA2_Robinia_pse.jpg
Image source: fig. 304 in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 411.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.;.   native to North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water