About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Resedaceae
Reseda alba

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 449 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: White mignonette.

Description:
Annual or rarely perennial, to 70 cm high; stems leafy, glabrous or with a few deltoid papillae, ribbed (ribbing continuous into the midvein of the leaf); leaves 3-19-lobed, lateral lobes alternate to almost opposite, terminal lobe usually longer; upper leaves smaller.

Sepals 5, persistent, lanceolate, scabrous or papillose near the base, margin more or less hyaline; petals 5, white-cream, usually longer than the sepals, obovate-cuneate, variously incised to more or less half the length of the petal, central lobe usually longer than the laterals; stamens 10, filaments persistent.

Capsule 4-toothed, 4-angled; seeds 1.25-1.5 mm long, dull, granular.

image of FSA1_Reseda_alb.jpg Reseda alba leaf, petal, fruit and seed.
Image source: fig 224a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Zohary (1966) Flora Palaestina 1 (plates):483.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.; Tas.   Native in the Mediterranean; naturalised world-wide in temperate and subtropical areas.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water