About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Raphanus sativus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 669 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Radish, common radish.

Description:
Annual herbs, simple or branched, erect, 20-100 cm tall, hispid; tap root tuberous, edible; radical leaves lyrate-pinnatifid; cauline leaves reducing.

Sepals 6-10 mm long; petals 15-25 mm long, white to purple, with dark veins.

Siliqua 2-9 cm long, 8-15 mm wide; beak conical, to half the length of the valve region; valves inflated, spongy, scarcely constricted between the seeds, not articulating; seeds 5-12, globose, c. 3 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Raphanus_sat.jpg Raphanus sativus
Image source: fig 220f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  An occasional garden escape.

S.Aust.: SL.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water