About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Raphanus raphanistrum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 669 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Wild radish, jointed charlock.

Description:
Annual herbs, slender, erect, simple or branched, 15-50 (rarely to 150) cm tall, scabrous with spreading or reflexed bristles; lower leaves lyrate-pinnatifid, 15-20 cm long; upper leaves reducing.

Sepals erect, 5-10 mm long; petals 12-20 mm long, white or yellow, usually dark-veined.

Siliqua 2-9 cm long; 3-4 (rarely to 6)mm wide; beak slender-conical, 10-30 mm long; valves constricted between the 3-8 seeds, ribbed, articulating at the constrictions; seeds globose, 1.5-4 mm wide.

image of FSA1_Raphanus_rap.jpg Raphanus raphanistrum
Image source: fig 220b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A.C.T., fig. 171; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 47C-E; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 330.

Distribution:  Grows as an uncommon weed of cultivation.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Perhaps native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water