About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Rosaceae
Prunus dulcis

Citation: D. Webb in Heyw., Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 74:24 (1967). Common_name: Almond.

Synonymy: Amygdalus dulcis, Prunus amygdalus

Common name: None

Description:
Large shrub or tree, often suckering, unarmed, deciduous, twigs and young shoots sparsely pubescent, soon glabrous; leaves ovate-lanceolate to elliptic, apex rounded or acute, finely serrate-crenate; stipules caducous; petiole relatively slender, with 1 or 2 glands towards the summit.

Flowers solitary or few together, white or pink, shortly pedicellate; calyx lobes spreading, pubescent; petals 5; ovary superior, densely pubescent, style single.

Fruit a dry obliquely ellipsoid drupe, densely minutely pubescent; stone 'almond' hard- or soft-shelled, pitted, grooved on 1 suture, keeled on the other.

image of FSA1_Prunus_dul.jpg Prunus dulcis
Image source: fig 246f in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Widely cultivated in gardens and orchards, long persistent in abandoned sites, sparingly naturalised in the settled districts.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EP, NL, SL, SE.   Native to northern Africa and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: early spring, July — Aug.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water