About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Poa pratensis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 67 (1753).

Synonymy: Poa angustifolia

Common name: Kentucky blue-grass, meadow poa, meadow-grass.

Description:
Variable perennial, 10-90 cm high, with slender creeping rhizomes bearing pointed scale-leaves; culms erect or geniculate; leaf blades linear, flat or folded, to 30 cm long, glabrous or slightly hairy.

Panicle ovate to pyramidal or oblong, contracted to open; spikelets ovate to oblong, somewhat compressed, 2.5-6 mm long, 2-5-flowered, usually green but rarely purplish; glumes 1.5-4 mm long; lemmas 2-4 mm long, hairy on the keel and marginal nerves; web copious.

Distribution:  Prefers rich soils in cooler and moister areas.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Commonly planted in lawns and useful as a fodder grass.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water