About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Poa fax

Citation: J.H. Willis & Court, Muelleria 1:45 (1956).

Synonymy: -P. lepida sensu F. Muell., Fragm. Phyt. Aust. 8:130 (1873), non Nees ex Steudel.

Common name: Scaly poa, scaly meadow-grass.

Description:
Small erect annual, 5-30 cm high; leaf blades flat, thin, flaccid, mostly 2-5 cm long.

Panicle 3-15 cm long, usually narrow and linear, with few short appressed branches rarely to 2 cm long; spikelets very strongly compressed, ovate to oval-oblong, 5-13-flowered, to 13 mm long, pale or geenish or purplish; glumes c. 2-5 mm long; lemmas mostly 3.5-4.5 mm long, usually 9-11-nerved, usually silky-woolly hairy on the nerves and the margins below; web absent.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water